no

29.6. - 3.7.2016
Žilina

Presenting the 2016 Official Selection

International Competition + International Student Film Competition

The Hatchway Igor Melnikov, Natalia Mirzoyan RU 2015
Retro Future Mirai Mizue JP 2015
Lucky (S) Kirsten Carina Geißer, Ines Christine Geißer DE 2015
The Five Minute Museum Paul Bush GB 2015
Nœvus Samuel Yal FR 2016
Mila Fog (S) Marta Prokopová SK 2015
Tracheal Shave Gina Kamentsky US 2016
Three Fitted Flies María Álvarez and Elisa Morais ES 2015
Velodrool Sander Joon EE 2015
Ruben Leaves (S) Frederic Siegel CH 2015
Amélia & Duarte Alice Guimarães, Mónica Santos PT 2015
Don’t lose your head Karolina Specht PL 2015
What They Believe (S) Shoko Hara DE 2016
Piano Kaspar Jancis EE 2015
Fire (S) Pablo “Pencha” Penchansky AR 2015
Made in China (S) Vincent Tsui FR 2015
Begone Dull Care 2015 Paul Johnson CA 2015
Love Réka Bucsi HU 2016
The Baffled King Jörg Weidner DE 2015
Chainlets (S) Alicja Blaszczynska PL 2015
A Coat Made Dark Jack O’Shea IE 2015
Here There Alexander Stewart HR 2015
Going Through the Motions (S) Alan Jennings US 2015
Peripheria David Coquard-Dassault FR 2015
The more I Know (S) Marek Náprstek CZ 2015
Cosmoetico (S) Martina Scarpelli IT 2015
Mynarski Death Plummet Matthew Rankin CA 2014
Sunday Lunch Celine Devaux FR 2015
Monkey Shen Jie CN 2015
Dömestik (S) Ignatz Johnson Higham GB 2014
The Hole BongSu Choi KR 2014
A Place I`ve Never Been Adrian Flury CH 2014
Rhizome Boris Labbé FR 2015
Unhappy Happy Peter Millard GB 2015
Uncanny Valley Paul Wenninger FR 2015
Veil Yoriko Mizushiri JP 2014

(S) = student film

 

 

International Music Video Competition

Eden Shinyoung Kim KR 2015
State of Amnesia Esteban Azuela MX 2016
Poison Garden Lucy Dyson DE 2015
Delta Heavy – Ghost Chris Bristow GB 2015
Steve Polyester Angela Stempel US 2015
Now It’s Over Dave Merson Hess US 2015
Let it Go Maxmana NL 2014
Caravan Palace Double Ninja FR 2015
Looper Melanie Tourner, Eve Dereock BE 2014
Moving On Ainslie Henderson GB 2015
See The World LWZ AT 2015
Poker Mirai Mizue, Yukie Nakauchi JP 2014
Center of the Sun KOKOFREAKBEAN US 2014
Innocent Jeremy Clapin FR 2015
She’s Young Alice Saey NL 2015
Lady Shave Matias Celayes FI 2015
Poom Axel Courtière FR 2014
Dagner Michael Fragstein DE 2015
Ginger Beer Ornella Macchia, Simon Medard BE 2016
Spirit of the City Andrej Kolenčík, Veronika Kocourková SK 2015
Wild Frontier Mascha Halberstad NL 2015
Luxury Discovery David Lemm GB 2015

 

International Competition of Films for Children

First Snow Lenka Ivančíková CZ 2015
Some Thing Elena Walf DE 2015
Star Taxi Juraj Krumpolec SK 2015
Fulfilament Rhiannon Evans GB 2015
November Marjolaine Perreten CH 2015
One, Two, Tree Yulia Aronova FR 2015

 

Slovak Competition

Star Taxi Juraj Krumpolec SK 2015
Prázdniny Monikino Kino Veronika Obertová SK 2015
Rules of the Game Ondrej Rudavský SK 2014
Occupation Martina Mikušová SK 2016
Balloon Girl Martina Frajštáková SK 2015
Brother deer Zuzana Žiaková SK 2015
Jana Kirschner – Spirit of the City Andrej Kolenčík, Veronika Kocourková SK 2015
MILA FOG Marta SK 2015

 

World Panorama

Wojtek-the Soldier Bear Marianna Raskin IL 2015
Chulyen, a crow’s tale Cerise Lopez, Agnes Patron FR 2015
Branded Dreams Studio Smack NL 2015
Koko-kola always Koka Dlinnosheeeedov UA 2015
Drought Agnė Kužšytė LT 2015
#LINGO Vicente Nirō PT 2015
The Love Story Evan Grothjan US 2015
Life is Rugged Simon Schnellmann DE 2015
Mr.Sea Geng Xue CN 2014
If You Say Something See Something Gina Kamentsky US 2015
Don’t tell Mom Sawako Kabuki JP 2015
The Same River Twice Weijia Ma US 2015
New Moon Gerd de Kinderen BE 2015
Distance Sammy-Jo Tawn GB 2015
Lead in the head Aurore Peuffier FR 2016
Dot Kristjan Holm EE 2015
Bird Flu Priit Tender EE 2016
The Infinity Project Will Anderson GB 2015
Automatic Fitness Alejandra Tomei, Alberto Couceiro DE 2015
Squirrel Island Astrid Goldsmith GB 2016
Flaws Josh Shaffner US 2015
My Home Mai Nguyen FR 2014
The Eye of the Storm Masanobu Hiraoka JP 2015
The Noise of Licking Nadja Andrasev HU 2015
Teaser Pierre Bassil FR 2015
The Wound Anna Budanova RU 2014
Stories about Guy and his Wife Matouš Valchář, Jiří Krupička CZ 2015
Usalullaby Asami IKE JP 2014
9, chemin des Gauchoirs Lyonel Charmette FR 2015
Chronemics Animade GB 2014
After the End Sam Southward GB 2015
A documentary film Marcin Podolec PL 2015
Pig Steven Subotnick US 2015
Missing one player Lei Lei CN 2015
Leek Soup Jef Staut BE 2015
Jila Anna Mahendra DE 2015
Slow Wave Andy Kennedy US 2016
SongBird’s Shop Anatoliy Lavrenishyn UA 2014

 

World Panorama of Films for Children

About Coati Alexandra Slepchuk RU 2015
The Musical Dragon Camille Müller CH 2015
Head Up! Gottfried Mentor DE 2015
Papa Natalie Labarre US 2014
Octopus Julia Ocker DE 2015
About Creation Magdalena Kvasničková CZ 2015
Simon’s Cat: Off to the Vet Simon Tofield GB 2015
Borderlines Hanka Nováková CZ 2015
The Orchestra Mikey Hill AU 2015
Once Upon a Blue Moon Steve Boot GB 2015
Lilou Rawan Rahim LB 2015
Wolf Julia Ocker DE 2015
Ear Fear Erin US 2015
Hugo Bumfeldt Éva Katinka Bognár HU 2015
The Mole and the Earthworm Johannes Schiehsl DE 2015

 

Contemporary Abstract Animation

Books on books Lei Lei CN 2016
Composition Mitja Manček SI 2015
Radio Wave RyotaroMIYAJIMA JP 2016
Clangs for the Speaking Body Angela Stempel US 2015
Another Season Anna Lytton DE 2015
All Rot Max Hattler GB 2015
Me by You David Buob DE 2016
Ode to Lumpy, Pout Melody Lilli Carré US 2014
Hansel + Gretel Soyeon Kim KR 2014
Don’t Worry, I’ll Do It Jordan Wong US 2014
Datum point Ryo Orikasa JP 2015
Tekton- One Three Paul Mumford GB 2015
Urban Conformation 31:41 Florian Rouzaud Cornabas FR 2014

 

Anča in Wonderland

Care For The Wild Anthony Farquhar-Smith GB 2014
Pee Trick Kamil Chajder CA 2016
Bingo! Patrick Schoenmaker NL 2015
Birdz Emilien Davaud CH 2016
Lesley the Pony Has An A+ Day! Christian Larrave US 2014
Unwanted Desires Ola (Aleksandra) Szmida PL 2014
Changeover Mehdi Alibeygi IR 2014
Insect Bite Grace Nayoon Rhee US 2015
Personal Growth Samuel Jacques CA 2016
Amazing things you didnt know about snai Victor Collado Remacha ES 2015
Helium Damian Krakowiak PL 2015
Slaves of the Rave William Garratt GB 2014
Romeo and J: New Hope (2014) Julija Proskurina UA 2014
The Apple Core Mathilde REMY BE 2015
Manoman Simon Cartwright GB 2015
Awesome Beetle’s Colors Indra Sproge LV 2016
Hallgrimur og Jeremy Jeanette Bonds US 2015
Saboteur Laura Skocek AT 2015
Happy Bogeys Episode 11-13 Takashi Kurihara JP 2015
There’s Too Many of These Crows Morgan Miller US 2016
Bizarre toilet time Laurent de Groonaf NL 2015
Shaman Economics KOKOFREAKBEAN US 2015
RRRING RRRING! Thomas Kneffel DE 2015
Happy Bogeys Episode 11-13 Takashi Kurihara JP 2015
untitled Julian Gallese CR 2014
Ivan’s Need Veronica L. Montaño CH 2015
Myself Smoke Andreas Hykade DE 2014
Wormhole Turun Anikistit FI 2016
A Study Of Insects Adam Butcher GB 2015
Happy Bogeys Episode 11-13 Takashi Kurihara JP 2015
Unhappy Happy Peter Millard GB 2015

 

Anča in Mordor

Pond – Lavender Worm Antony Barwkorth-Knight GB 2014
Stone Story Marcin Giżycki PL 2016
Strange Rain BK US 2016
Nemesis Stavros Sideris GR 2015
SHIFT-SELECT-DELETE Jon Bailey Johansen US 2016
Sway Faiyaz Jafri HK 2016
Seven Dreams Sergei Pleshkov RU 2015
Video_65 Dextro.org AT 2015
in motion anabela costa FR 2016
The Angel and the Swallow Ang Si Hui Vellerie SG 2015
Alosis Georgios Cherouvim GR 2014
Life OF The Urban Raccoon Jon Bailey Johansen US 2016
The Three Spirits Olga Guse DE 2015
What is the story H. C. Turk US 2016
Coordinated Movement Mike Pelletier NL 2015
Glimpses Andre Pyrrho Nascimento BR 2014
Metropolitan Triangle Garden Rui Hu US 2014
Dear Idea H. C. Turk US 2015
that which is about us Alexander Dupuis US 2014
Head Cleaner Emily Pelstring CA 2015

 

Extremely Short Section of Extremely Short Films

Keep it Together Quentin Haberham GB 2015
Tako Faito Henrique Barone, Rafael Mayani, Jay Grandin, Jorge Canedo Estrada CA 2015
Against Gal Efodi IL 2015
Young Again Ioanna Varsou GR 2014
Hootchu Jung Hyun Kim KR 2015
The Story of Gin Daniel Cantwell IE 2015
Bicycle Dana Sink US 2015
I am moved Rosalie Loncin FR 2015
Left Tanja Kristan AT 2015
Digital vs Traditional Nata Metlukh CA 2015
Nightmares Maïté Scmitt DE 2015
Mars 3752 Nicolas Bianco-Levrin FR 2015
The Chimney sweep Nicolas Bianco-Levrin FR 2015
Pee Trick Kamil Chajder CA 2016
Skinflint Martine Rademakers NL 2015
Pardon Kristína Minčíková SK 2015
Lýrium Kristína Minčíková SK 2015
Personal Growth Samuel Jacques CA 2016
Slovak Sea Jana Minarikova SK 2015
Thirty Masks Martine Frossard CA 2015
Drunk Florentine Grelier FR 2014
BluBlok Joe Marcy, Eustace Ng CA 2015
Ape Eustace Ng CA 2015
Saw vs Saw Jonathan Hance US 2015
Fleischwelt Ara Jo DE 2015
Oyster Dominik Stockhausen DE 2015
ABCs Of Death 2 title sequence Wolfgang Matzl AT 2014
All the World’s a Stage Hannes Rall DE 2016
Untitled 015 Matt Abbiss GB 2014
Handstern Lukáš Figeľ SK 2016
Tryptokos Kaoru Furuko SK 2015
Unicef Botond István Tobai HU 2015
Francka Ana Čigon SI 2015
This World Zbigniew Czapla PL 2014
Myself Smoke Andreas Hykade DE 2014
Myself Universe Andreas Hykade DE 2014
Take it Easy Maria Leonor Pacheco PT 2014
Clipphanger: What are the Hiccups? Niels de Haar NL 2015
Net Ao Chen CN 2016
Dot Marc de Wolf NL 2015
A breather after hours Mari Miyazawa JP 2015
Dracula in Summer Davide Benvenuti SG 2015
What Doesn’t Kill You… Alexandre Siqueira PT 2016
Guide To Fetal Development Scott Willis GB 2014
Rang Zulu KOKOFREAKBEAN US 2014
Untitled 014 Matt Abbiss GB 2014
His House Patrick Smith US 2015
Untitled 016 Matt Abbiss GB 2014
A Study Of Insects Adam Butcher GB 2015
es mü z’äng Lalita Brunner, Fela Bellotto CH 2015
Who Nose Chloe Peters UK 2014
Japanese Penis Nathalie Kavac AT 2016
Sweet Talk esteban azuela CA 2015
Moondog Javier Araujo ES 2016
Luny & Milky – General Flea Kaamuz Sumaak PT 2015
Deskloop Evelien Lohbeck NL 2014
(Only) Dressed Christiane DE 2015
By Gallop Raquel Felgueiras PT 2015
Platform 11 Marzia Todeschini IT 2015
Mascara Diego Akel BR 2015
Repentino Diego Akel BR 2015
10.05. 2016